[HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Support area for phpBB's mChat extension
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 1107
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany

[HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by kasimi »

Add this CSS to your mchat.css file or any other .css file that is loaded with mChat:

Code: Select all

#mchat-body {
    display: flex;
    flex-direction: column;
}

#mchat-panel {
    order: 1;
}

#mchat-main {
    order: 2;
}
mastnacek
Posts: 25
Joined: 10 Dec 2018, 19:48

Re: [HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by mastnacek »

Excellent!!! Big thanks man!
User avatar
jan_2017
Distinguished Donor
Posts: 165
Joined: 13 May 2017, 18:07

Re: [HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by jan_2017 »

Solution from this topic?

viewtopic.php?f=4&t=301#p1996
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 1107
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany

Re: [HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by kasimi »

I don't see how the topic you linked is related, can you elaborate?
User avatar
jan_2017
Distinguished Donor
Posts: 165
Joined: 13 May 2017, 18:07

Re: [HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by jan_2017 »

kasimi wrote: 12 Dec 2018, 09:39 I don't see how the topic you linked is related, can you elaborate?
Can you please post a screenshot of the above change?

Bye Jan
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 1107
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany

Re: [HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by kasimi »

This topic is about mChat's textarea, the element you type your message in.

Go to the mchat_demo, hit Shift+F7 in Firefox to open the style editor, click the + on the far left and paste the CSS into the editor. You can do the same on your board to see a live preview of what it would look like on your customized mChat. :+1:
mastnacek
Posts: 25
Joined: 10 Dec 2018, 19:48

Re: [HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by mastnacek »

So that i dont know and its great tip! Thanks!
miri4ever
Donor
Posts: 27
Joined: 16 Aug 2020, 00:33
Location: Germany

Re: [HowTo] Move mChat input field to the top

Post by miri4ever »

Working nicely but must be done by hand each time. Maybe a future setting for customize.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests