[HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Chat rooms for mChat with optional password protection and 1-on-1 chats
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 1108
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany

[HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by kasimi »

mchat_rooms_full_width.png

For these two simple edits to work, you need to have at least the mChat Rooms add-on v1.1.1.
  1. Rename ext/kasimi/mchatrooms/styles/prosilver/template/event/dmzx_mchat_body_before.html to dmzx_mchat_messages_container_before.html
  2. Rename ext/kasimi/mchatrooms/styles/prosilver/template/event/dmzx_mchat_body_after.html to dmzx_mchat_messages_container_after.html
  3. Refresh your board cache.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
lopoto
Posts: 30
Joined: 03 Jun 2017, 19:20

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by lopoto »

cool !
rammstein
Posts: 55
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by rammstein »

hello i did like that here but nothing to change i am in 1.2.5
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 1108
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by kasimi »

It works for me with the latest Rooms version. Make sure to refresh your board cache after renaming the files.
rammstein
Posts: 55
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by rammstein »

yes I purge the cache but nothing changes me it is necessary to remove the two files?
dmzx_mchat_body_before.html?
dmzx_mchat_body_after.html?

but when I'm both file I have a blank page
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 1108
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by kasimi »

You need to rename them.
rammstein
Posts: 55
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by rammstein »

I just rename both files and I have a blank page
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 1108
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by kasimi »

Disable the Rooms extension, rename the files as described in the first post and enable Rooms again.
rammstein
Posts: 55
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Post by rammstein »

ok it works sorry I had not disabled the extension I'm stupid

a big thank you to you kasimi

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], CCBot [Bot] and 0 guests