[HowTo] Make the input field use full width

Chat rooms for mChat with optional password protection and 1-on-1 chats
Post Reply
User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 833
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

[HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#1

Post by kasimi » 07 Jul 2017, 20:10

mchat_rooms_full_width.png

For these two simple edits to work, you need to have at least the mChat Rooms add-on v1.1.1.
  1. Rename ext/kasimi/mchatrooms/styles/prosilver/template/event/dmzx_mchat_body_before.html to dmzx_mchat_messages_container_before.html
  2. Rename ext/kasimi/mchatrooms/styles/prosilver/template/event/dmzx_mchat_body_after.html to dmzx_mchat_messages_container_after.html
  3. Refresh your board cache.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
lopoto
Donor
Posts: 27
Joined: 03 Jun 2017, 19:20

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#2

Post by lopoto » 07 Jul 2018, 17:04

cool !

rammstein
Donor
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#3

Post by rammstein » 27 Dec 2018, 22:05

hello i did like that here but nothing to change i am in 1.2.5

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 833
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#4

Post by kasimi » 27 Dec 2018, 22:17

It works for me with the latest Rooms version. Make sure to refresh your board cache after renaming the files.

rammstein
Donor
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#5

Post by rammstein » 27 Dec 2018, 22:29

yes I purge the cache but nothing changes me it is necessary to remove the two files?
dmzx_mchat_body_before.html?
dmzx_mchat_body_after.html?

but when I'm both file I have a blank page

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 833
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#6

Post by kasimi » 27 Dec 2018, 22:31

You need to rename them.

rammstein
Donor
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#7

Post by rammstein » 27 Dec 2018, 22:38

I just rename both files and I have a blank page

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 833
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#8

Post by kasimi » 27 Dec 2018, 22:44

Disable the Rooms extension, rename the files as described in the first post and enable Rooms again.

rammstein
Donor
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Jan 2018, 01:11

Re: [HowTo] Make the input field use full width

#9

Post by rammstein » 27 Dec 2018, 22:55

ok it works sorry I had not disabled the extension I'm stupid

a big thank you to you kasimi

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest