Sound doesn't mute by button

Chat rooms for mChat with optional password protection and 1-on-1 chats
Post Reply
BanterFace
Donor
Posts: 29
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 12:42

Sound doesn't mute by button

#1

Post by BanterFace » 20 Jun 2018, 14:02

3.2.1, last mChat and Rooms versions, calmsector.ru.
When user presses the room's sound mute button, icon just changes, but sound still work and can be muted only by play-sound checkbox under mchat buttons. What it can be? Any thoughts?
Test account:
Login: test
Password: testtest

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 598
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Soud doesn't mutes by button

#2

Post by kasimi » 20 Jun 2018, 15:34

Unfortunately I can't test because my browser's anti tracking addon is blocking some fingerprinting JS file on your board which causes this error before mChat is fully loaded:

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -
I'd recommend including that script in a more fail-safe way as I would expect I'm not the only one blocking that script.

BanterFace
Donor
Posts: 29
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 12:42

Re: Soud doesn't mutes by button

#3

Post by BanterFace » 22 Jun 2018, 07:49

Reincluded script fail-safely, please clean your cache (Ctrl+F5 or manually) and try again.

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 598
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Soud doesn't mutes by button

#4

Post by kasimi » 22 Jun 2018, 07:59

It's still not working. undefined should be a string:

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -

BanterFace
Donor
Posts: 29
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 12:42

Re: Soud doesn't mutes by button

#5

Post by BanterFace » 22 Jun 2018, 12:30

Seems to be fixed (I checked it, using 'privacy badger' extension, if you're using something else and error still appears (and you cleaned your cache like previous try), say what (to testing with that ext)). Or I can just disable fingerprinting for some time.

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 598
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Sound doesn't mute by button

#6

Post by kasimi » 22 Jun 2018, 16:10

Yes, no more JS error. Try this fix for the sound:
  • Open ext/kasimi/mchatrooms/styles/all/template/js/mchat.rooms.min.js
  • Find:

    Code: Select all

    - This code is only accessible to donors -
  • Replace with:

    Code: Select all

    - This code is only accessible to donors -

BanterFace
Donor
Posts: 29
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 12:42

Re: Sound doesn't mute by button

#7

Post by BanterFace » 22 Jun 2018, 20:23

Well, in my file version there only that code:

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -
('e' and 'a' are replaced, i.e. 'a,mChat.messageIds' in my code is 'e,mChat.messageIds' in your code). Downloaded 2 days ago.
If I replace whole code-block if with given fix, it causes 'unexpected token ,'; if I replace partially (half of if-block) get same error. If I try to replace

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -
with

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -
, I got this.

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 598
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Sound doesn't mute by button

#8

Post by kasimi » 22 Jun 2018, 20:55

Ah yes, my JS minifier changed the variable names. Replace with this:

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 598
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Sound doesn't mute by button

#9

Post by kasimi » 23 Jun 2018, 21:07

We got this sorted out via PMs. A bug fix release with the updated code included will be available very soon. :+1:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest