Table does not exist

Chat rooms for mChat with optional password protection and 1-on-1 chats
Post Reply
User avatar
Xcalibr8
Donor
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Oct 2017, 00:08

Table does not exist

#1

Post by Xcalibr8 » 15 Dec 2018, 19:42

Just updated to mchat 2.1.1. works well for the most part, like it better than the old version I had. Anyway tried to update to new chatrooms since the old one gave me an error. deleted chatrooms folder in kasimi folder. Downloaded and extracted chatrooms 1.2.5, uploaded, shows in the customise list, try to enable and get error. Screenshot below. Tried deleting that and tried 1.2.4. same error. Sorry, I have limited experience managing the board so any help greatly appreciated.
php 7.0.31
phpbb 3.2.0
rooms error.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 917
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Table does not exist

#2

Post by kasimi » 15 Dec 2018, 19:56

Did you delete extension data of the old Rooms version, before you tried to update to 1.2.5?

User avatar
Xcalibr8
Donor
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Oct 2017, 00:08

Re: Table does not exist

#3

Post by Xcalibr8 » 15 Dec 2018, 20:00

no, it would not let me delete data in the customize tab . . another error. is there another way to do it? I hoped deleting the folder would accomplish that. Guess not

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 917
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Table does not exist

#4

Post by kasimi » 15 Dec 2018, 20:11

So you tried to delete data and got an error before it completed? In that case the Rooms data in your database is be inconsistent. Do you remember the error you got when you tried to delete data on the old Rooms version?

This might take some back and forth to get everything cleaned up. Run these queries in your database manager such as phpMyAdmin. Make a backup first!

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -

Code: Select all

- This code is only accessible to donors -
Now try to enable Rooms.

By the way, is your database table prefix actually ss_dbprefix? :D

User avatar
Xcalibr8
Donor
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Oct 2017, 00:08

Re: Table does not exist

#5

Post by Xcalibr8 » 15 Dec 2018, 20:38

ok, made a backup, below is a screen to show db names. Again, i am not skilled in this area. Found phpmyadmin not sure where to run those commands. Thanks
dbs.PNG
Added in 5 minutes 32 seconds:
oh crap. this looks like trouble to me.
phpmyadminerror.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 917
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Table does not exist

#6

Post by kasimi » 15 Dec 2018, 20:48

Not sure what's going on there. If you want me to have a look, send me a PM with access details to your phpMyAdmin page.

User avatar
kasimi
mChat developer
Posts: 917
Joined: 06 Oct 2016, 09:56
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Table does not exist

#7

Post by kasimi » 16 Dec 2018, 15:29

To conclude, running all the queries in my previous post in phpMyAdmin, then in the ACP deleting Rooms data and enabling Rooms again worked. :+1:

User avatar
Xcalibr8
Donor
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Oct 2017, 00:08

Re: Table does not exist

#8

Post by Xcalibr8 » 16 Dec 2018, 16:17

Has anyone told you that you are awesome today?
Love your extensions and greatly appreciate your help.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest